The Lucas Oil Drag Boat Racing Series is set to invade Wild Horse Pass Motorsports Park in Chandler, AZ October 30th - November 2nd
Results 1 to 8 of 8
-
10-27-2014 10:09 AM
-
- Join Date
- Oct 2008
- Location
- West Michigan
- Posts
- 37,370
- Blog Entries
- 44
10-28-2014 08:31 AMSure wish I lived close!! That is one of the events on my bucket list to see.
Getting bad advice is unfortunate, taking bad advice is a Serious matter!!
-
10-30-2014 11:34 PM
SCHEDULE
WEDNESDAY, October 29
Racer Registration/Tech Inspection 10:00 AM – 5:00 PM
Competitor Parking (all categories) 10:00 AM – 5:00 PM
RV Parking 12:00 PM – 5:00 PM
Vendor Set-Up 12:00 PM – 5:00 PM
THURSDAY, October 30
Competitor Parking / Registration / Tech Inspection (all categories) 7:00 AM – 4:00 PM
RV Parking 8:00 AM – 5:00 PM
Test – N – Tune 10:00 AM – 4:00 PM
Vendor Set-Up 8:00 AM –10:00 AM
Spectator Gates Open 9:00 AM
FRIDAY, October 31
Participant Gates Open 6:00 AM
Registration / Tech Inspection (all categories) 7:00 AM – 4:00 PM
Round 1 Qualifying: PM, PWC, RR, SE, ME, TE, PE 9:00 AM
Round 1 Qualifying: Cracker Box, 10:00 AM
Round 2 Qualifying: PWC, RR, SE, ME, TE, PE, PM 10:15 AM
Round 1 Qualifying: TFH, TAH, TAF 11:00 AM
Round 3 Qualifying: PWC, RR, SE, ME, TE, PE, PM 1:00 PM
Round 2 Qualifying: Cracker Box, K Boats 2:30 PM
Round 2 Qualifying: TAF, TAH 3:00 PM
Spectator Gates Open 7:30 AM
VIP Credentials 7:00 AM – 3:00 PM
SATURDAY, November 1
Participant Gates Open 6:00 AM
Registration / Tech Inspection (all categories) 7:00 AM – 10:00 AM
Round 4 Qualifying: PWC, RR, SE, ME, TE, PE, PM 9:00 AM
Round 3 Qualifying: Cracker Box, K Boats 10:15 AM
Round 2 Qualifying: TFH 10:30 AM
Round 3 Qualifying: TAH, TAF 11:00 AM
Round 4 Qualifying: Cracker Box 12:30 PM
Round 1 Elimination: PM, RR, SE, ME, TE, PE (if needed) 1:00 PM
Round 1 Elimination: Cracker Box , K Boats 2:45 PM
Round 4 Qualifying: TAF, TAH 3:00 PM
Round 3 Qualifying: TFH 3:30 PM
Spectator Gates Open 7:30 AM
VIP Credentials 7:00 AM – 3:00 PM
SUNDAY, November 2
Participant Gates Open 6:00 AM
Round 2 Elimination: PM 9:00 AM
Round 2 Elimination: PWC, RR, SE, ME, TE, PE, (Second Chance) 9:30 AM
Round 2 Elimination: Cracker Box, K Boats 10:15 AM
Round 1 Elimination: TFH, TAH, TAF 10:30 AM
Round 3 Elimination: PM 12:00 PM
Round 3 Elimination: PWC, RR, SE, ME, TE, PE 12:30 PM
Semi Final Elimination: TFH, TAH, TAF, PM 1:00 PM
Semi Final Elimination: PWC, RR, SE, ME, TE, PE 2:00 PM
Round 3 Elimination: Cracker Box, K Boats 2:30 PM
Final Elimination: PWC, RR, SE, ME, TE, PE 3:00 PM
Final Elimination: PM, TAF, TAH, TFH 3:30 PM
Final Elimination: Cracker Box 4:00 PM
Spectator Gates Open 7:30 AM
VIP Credentials 7:00 AM – Noon
* All Schedules are Subject to change
-
-
-
-
-
11-10-2014 01:02 AM
Published on Nov 4, 2014
Greg Jones driving his Top Alcohol Flatbottom takes a couple of hops. On the third hope, Greg goes airborne, sideways with the boat disintegrating into little pieces with Greg inside his safety capsule awaits the Lucas Oil Rescue boats. Although, a little banged up, Greg will race another day!